Tuesday, 29 December 2015

My #BookNerdGoals for 2016

I was  inspired to do this post by Epic Read's post 20 #BookNerdGoals For The New Year
So without further ado, here are my #BookNerdGoals for 2016:

1) Get my book published(yes I am working on a book)
2) Get around to reading all the books on my TBR.
3) Buy all the books on my 'to buy' list.
4) Get new book shelves.
5) Have a character in a book named after me.
6) To met the following authors(this one is probably never going to happen..but wishing never hurt anyone)
Rick Riordan, Cassandra Clare, Gail Carriger, Suzzane Collins, James Dashner, Victoria Aveyard and a million other authors whose names I can't remember right now :/
7) Organise and decorate my bookshelves so that they are Tumblr-worthy(I mean, take a look at these pictures!!)
                                                                            


 
#JEALOUS #BOOKSHELFGOALS
And to hold myself accountable to this, I will post a picture of my shelf after I'm done making it Tumblr-worthy.
 
 
   8) Get signed copies of the following books: City of Bones, The Only Pirate At The Party, Glass Sword, Manners and Mutiny and The Lightning Thief(I  also might try searching eBay and the internet in general for a signed copy of one of the Wheel of Time books)
9) Get paid to read books.
10) Find an awesome indie bookstore.
11) Receive an ARC.

Those are my #BookNerdGoals for 2016! What are yours? Tell me in the comments! :D
                                                                    

Saturday, 26 December 2015

The Epic Reads Holiday Tag

I know I've already done a Christmas themed book tag, but then Epic Reads put out this tag, and because it looked so much I just had to do it!


1. What is your favorite book to gift during the holidays?
Anything by Tolkien. I am firm in the belief that you haven't lived if you haven't read a book by Tolkien.
2. What is the best book you have ever received as a gift?
The Shadow of The Bear by Regina Doman. It's a trilogy, and a retelling of the fairy tale Snow White and Rose Red.  ITS SO GOOD!!
                                                     
3. What book do you hope to get this year?
Well since Christmas is over, I'll just say what I got. I didn't ask for a specific book, I asked for a Chapters gift card...and guess what? I got one :D so I'll be buying books like Glass Sword and The Only Pirate At The Party when they come out.
4. What is your favorite holiday movie?
The Grinch...I mean c'mon it's an awesome film!!

5. What holiday song is always on repeat?
My favorite holiday SONG is Lindsey Stirling's cover of What Child Is This. It's such a calming beautiful song. My favorite holiday ALBUM is Cimorelli's Christmas Magic EP.

6. What is your favorite holiday food to either make or eat?
Trifle!! Christmas wouldn't be Christmas with out Trifle....

And that was Epic Read's Holiday Tag!

The Amazing Book Is Not On Fire by Dan Howell and Phil Lester Book Review!

So I finally got to read The Amazing Book Is Not On Fire by Dan Howell and Phil Lester. Was it good? you ask. Hmm....what about I explain how I feel about in gifs?

                                                                           
 

 

 
 
 
I think I made my feelings for this book clear...
 
True to it's name, The Amazing Book Is Not On Fire was amazing. Basically it's the life story+craziness+awesomeness of two of my favorite youtubers, danisnotonfire and Amazingphil. If you don't know who they are I highly suggest you go watch their videos, because they are so amazing(URGH I need to stop using that word lol)
That's it for the non spoilery-section of this review! Please don't read farther down if you haven't read it, as I would hate to spoil this cotton-candy book for you XD
 
 
 
 
1)I AM SO SAD BECAUSE I CAN'T READ DAN AND PHIL'S HANDWRITING!! IT'S NOT FAIR!!! PHIL'S HANDWRITING IS A BIT BETTER THAND DAN'S, BUT I STILL COUDN'T READ IT. UGH.
 
2)Phil's old MSN chat logs
LOL they were so funny. The old chat-abbreviated language and stuff...It must've taken a lot of courage to put them in the book XD
 
3)Their Youtube Origin stories were so
 
4) 'How To Draw The Perfect Cat Whiskers'
 I need to go try to draw whiskers, now that I've learned the proper way to draw them.
 
5) The Roommate Assessment Form 
This was literally my favorite part of the entire book! (probably because Phil said that Dan locks him self in the bathroom and sings Bring Me To Life by Evanescence(which btw, if you didn't know IS MY FAVORITE BAND)
 
6)Jessica and Becky's pages(#Bessica4EVER)
LOL Those pages were pure gold! (Also was I the only one who didn't know that Becky and Jessica weren't friends anymore?!)
 
7) 'Which Dan and Phil Dining Chair are you?'(I got the Orange chair!)
Lol these type of quizzes are usually really inaccurate, but this one wasn't XD
 
8)Hamsters.
Ah the pages on Phil's hamsters obsession....XD I loved the list of reasons why Phil can't get a hamster that Dan gave to Phil.
 
9) Going Deep With Dan and Phil
I swear I will never look at robots or aliens or the end of the world the same again lol
 
10) Dan and Phil's *Phears(*Fears)
This was so much fun to read. After reading the story about Dan and the spider I was suddenly convinced that there were spiders everywhere...
 
11) The Phanga
BEST. MANGA. EVER. END OF STORY!
 
12) The Urge and The Hand fanfictions
HAHA I LOVED HOW DAN'S FANFIC WAS SAD AND HEARTBEAKING ABOUT LOSING HIS BEST FRIEND, AND THEN PHIL'S WAS JUST A HARRY STYLES FANFIC LOOOL
 
22) The sad, nostalgic letters from old Dan and Phil at the end of the book
OMGS seeing the 'old' Dan and Phil was sad...cause one day they really will be old and look like that.
 
23) What Really Happened in Vegas
Oh yeah I totally believe that Dan and Phil were chased around by dangerous spy people.... ;)
 
AND THAT WAS MY REVIEW OF THE AMAZING BOOK IS NOT ON FIRE.
 
                
 
 

Sunday, 20 December 2015

All I Want For Christmas Book Tag

'TIS THE SEASON TO READ BOOOKKSSSS...FA-LA-LA-LA-LA-LA-LA-LA!
The Christmas season is upon us(actually it trampled me...)and naturally, I had to do a Christmas book tag...LET'S DO THIS.

1) What fictional character do you want Santa to leave under your christmas tree?
HOW CAN I CHOOSE THIS IS NOT FAIR...*thinks hard* Legolas...or Jace bc I just finished the TMI series and ASDFGHJKL JACE IS SO AWESOME. But then Legolas is more awesome than Jace so...hm....I CAN'T CHOOSE HALP.

2) What character do you want to kiss under the mistletoe?
Kili from the Hobbit.

3) You write your christmas list for Santa, what are the top 5 books on it?
 1) The Story of Kullervo by JRR.Tolkien
                                 
 2) The Only Pirate At The Party by Brooke Passey and Lindsey Stirling
                                                            

 3) Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard
                                                              

4) Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare
                                      

5) The Trials of Apollo: The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
                                                                       

4) It's secret santa at Hogwarts, what do you most want to receive?
Gift cards to Chapters or B&N

5) You get to the spend the day with the characters and movie adaptation actors from one fandom, what do you pick?
Uh....the Lord of the Rings and the Hobbit. DUH like is that even a question?!!!

6) What fictional animal would you like to replace Rudolph and be able to meet on your roof?
Shadowfax from Lord of the Rings.

7) You invite 10 fictional characters to your new years eve party, who do you pick?
Fili and Kili, Bilbo, Tauriel, Legolas, Clary and Simon, June and Day, and finally Tris.

8) What character would make a good santa? (Doesn't have to be appearance, personality counts too)
Simon Lewis...I think he'd be a great Santa lol

And that was the All I Want For Christmas book Tag. :D Hope you guys enjoyed it!